Mayor

Jeffery Hebl
920-898-5766
email: jhebl@wppienergy.org

Press Release
City of New Holstein
March 16, 2020



Precautionary measures for City Facilities to prevent spread of Coronavirus (COVID-19)

Dear Residents and Business of the City of New Holstein,

The City of New Holstein is taking proactive steps to protect the health of our community by making recommendations that are meant to slow the spread of the Coronavirus (COVID-19) in our community and reduce the number of people infected.

The steps we are implementing will impact people in our community. We are making these recommendations in consultation with Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) base on the best information we have, to protect the health of everyone in our community.

We know these measures are a proven strategy that can play a critical role in slowing an outbreak of the Coronavirus City of New Holstein.

For any business that needs to be conducted at City Hall, we ask people to consider visiting our website or calling the appropriate office, rather than visiting in person if possible. We are not turning visitors away. However, we want to limit person to person contact as much as possible.

For contractors, we are still processing all permits, forms and documents as normal. We ask that you consider ways to conduct business with staff in a virtual manner over the phone where possible.

For Common Council and committee meetings, we are putting a temporary limit on public comment at the meetings. The meetings are still open to the community, but we encourage people to consider sharing any feedback with council members via email or phone call:

http://ci.newholstein.wi.gov/contact-us.html. You can also contact the Mayor's Office at dreese@wppienergy.org and we will forward those comments to the Common Council.

The March 18, 2020 Committee of the Whole and Common Council meeting will be held at the New Holstein Fire Station, 2031 Wisconsin Ave., New Holstein.

For voting in the spring general election on April 7, we encourage people to request an absentee ballot to vote by mail. You can request one from the state at myvote.wi.gov. For those without internet access you can contact our City Administrator at 898-5766 for assistance. In-person absentee voting at City Hall starts March 16 or when the ballots arrive, as scheduled and polling locations will still be open and operating normally for anyone who prefers to vote in person on Election Day.

We have cancelled, postponed, or adjusted the following services and programs for now:

The New Holstein Public Library will be closed to the public until further notice-effective Wednesday March 18th. We will still be available via phone or email.

The New Holstein Fire Department, Police Department, and New Holstein First Responders will continue to respond to all calls for services but will begin implementing additional protective measures for staff as well as for the public.

New Holstein Utilities (NHU) is strongly encouraging customers to conduct business with the utility via telephone or email. Email information is on our website. There are several options for customers to pay their NHU bills. Payments can be mailed in the envelope provided with their bills. NHU has a drop box located by the sidewalk near City Hall's south parking lot. Payments can also be made with a credit card on the utility's website or via a phone service. There is a fee to use a credit card to pay your bill. If you must pay in cash, we will accept payment but please note that the processing time may be slightly longer due to temporary procedures of cash handling.
New Holstein Utilities will also be suspending some work in customer homes and businesses such as water meter change out/cross connection inspections, new water softener installations, routine water softener maintenance, account energy services and others.
Please visit www.nhutilities.org or "like" us on Facebook for updates during this time of the COVID-19 outbreak. You may also contact our office at 920-898-5776.

Our parks and trails will still be open for use.

Please understand that this situation can change daily. We are committed to sharing the latest information with you as we are able. Follow our websites including the www.cdc.gov and social media platforms for the latest updates.


Sincerely,
Dianne K. Reese
Mayor